AUTHOR GALLERY
ANIMATION
RITUAL
PAPER BOX TOTO T. THIS WORLD
STRANGE CASE
SYNOPSIS
A man, entangled in the series of recurring events, unexpectedly
discovers the terrifying animality of his own nature. This disturbing
metamorphosis is interrupted by a sudden awakening. But was it merely a
dream?
CATEGORY:
SHORT ANIMATION
TECHNIQUE:
Animation, painting and drawing on paper, 2D
PRODUCTION
YEAR: 2010
COUNTRY: POLAND
RUNNING TIME: 5:33
min.
ASPECT RATIO: 16/9
SCREENING FORMATS:
DVD, MOV, BLUE RAY, DIGI Beta, Beta SP
TRAILER:
YouTube
CREDITS:
Director: Zbigniew Czapla
Script: Zbigniew Czapla
Design: Zbigniew Czapla
Animation: Zbigniew Czapla
Editing: Tomasz Wolf
Music and sound: Marcin Oles, Bartlomiej Oles
Producer: Lukasz Sluszkiewicz
Production manager: Wanda Wenner
PRODUCTION:
STUDIO MUNKA
e-mail: e.jastrzebska@sfp.org.pl
www.studiomunka.pl
EXECUTIVE
PRODUCTION:
Luka Film Studio
e-mail: lukafilm@lukafilm.com
www.lukafilm.com
DISTRIBUTION:
STUDIO MUNKA
www.studiomunka.pl
Krakow Film Foundation – Film Promotion Agency
www.kff.com.pl
FESTIVAL SELECTION:
– ANIMA MUNDI International
Animation Festival (Brazil)
– CARTOONCLUB International Festival of Animation Cinema (Italy)
– TWO RIVERSIDES Film and Art Festival (Poland)
– MLODZI I FILM Koszalin Debut Film Festival (Poland)
– KROK International Animated Film Festival (Ukraine/Russia)
– FESTCURTAS, Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival
(Brazil)
– ANIMASYROS International Animation Festival, Syros (Greece)
– International Animated Film Festival Banjaluka (Bosnia &
Herzegovina)
– SHNIT International Short Film Festival, Bern (Switzerland)
– Lille International Short Film Festival (France)
– European Animated Film Festival BALKANIMA, Belgrad (Serbia)
– TOFUZI International Festival of Animated Films, Batumi
(Georgia)
– FIA Stockholm (Sweden)
– International Short Film Festival INTERFILM, Berlin (Germany)
– Austin Polish Film Festival (USA)
– ETIUDA & ANIMA, Krakow (Poland)
– ANIMATEKA International Animated Film Festival, Ljubljana
(Slovenia)
– ZUBROFFKA, Bialystok (Poland)
– IAF.6 Istanbul Animation Festival (Turkey)
– MULTIVISION International Festival of Animation Arts (Russia)
– CORTOONS International Short Animated Film Festival, Roma
(Italy)
– 6th Athens ANIMFEST (Greece)
– Tehran International Animation Festival (Iran)
– BE THERE! Corfu Animation Festival (Greece)
– OFAFA National Animated Film Festival, Krakow (Poland)
– IZAF International Izmir Animation Festival (Turkey)
– CITRUS CEL Animation Film Festival, Jacksonville (USA)
– 20MIN/MAX Short Film Festival, Inglostadt (Germany)
– Mountaineer Short Film Festival, West Virginia (USA)
– NAFF ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL Neum (Bosnia & Hercegovina)
– K3 International Short Film Festival (Austria)
– Wimbledon Shorts Film Festival (UK)
– MIAF Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)
– LIAF London International Animation Festival (UK)
– RIVER FILM FESTIVAL, Padova (Italy)
– SICAF Seoul International Cartoon and Animation Festival (South
Korea)
– ERA NEW HORIZONS International Film Festival, Wroclaw (Poland)
– BUSHO Budapest Short Film Festival (Hungary)
– GUANAJUATO International Film Festival
(Mexico)
– SHORTINI International Short Film Festival (Italy)
– Odense International Film Festival (Denmark)
– IMAGINARIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
– CICDAF China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival
(China)
– ANIMAANIMA International Animation Festival (Serbia)
– SE-MA-FOR Film Festival, Lodz (Poland)
– UN FESTIVAL C’EST TROP COURT, Nice (France)
– LIVRE SUR LA PLACE, Nancy (France)
– China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival (China)
– AniFest ROZAFA Tirana (Albania)
– IAFF GOLDEN KUKER Sofia (Bulgaria)
– ReANIMANIA International Animation Film Festival Yerevan
(Armenia)
– Canterbury Animation Festival ANIFEST (UK)
– ANIM’EST International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest
(Romania)
– KISKAKAS Animation Festival (Hungary)
– Festival Internacional de Animación FIA'11, Montevideo
(Uruguay)
– ANIMAGE International Film and Animation Festival (Brazil)
– International Animated Film Festival TINDIRINDIS
(Lithuania)
– Festival Film POLSKA München (Germany)
– CutOut Festival Internacional de Animacion, Queretaro (Mexico)
– MUMIA Underground World Animation Festival (Brazil)
– MAGMA International Short Film Festival, Acireale (Italy)
– ANEMIC Festival of Independent Film and New Media Art, Prague
(Czech Republic)
– ANIMOCJE, Bydgoszcz (Poland)
– GO SHORT, Nijmegen (Netherlands)
– FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN CHILEMONOS (Chile)
– Herning International Short Film Festival, (Denmark)
– IAFF ANIMABASAURI–ANIMABASQUE,
Bilbao (Spain)
– Blue Plum Animation Festival, Johnson City (USA)
– Sardinia Film Festival (Italy)
– Scratch! European Animation Film Festival (Italy)
– Halifax Festival (UK)
– StopTrik Festival – Maribor (Slovenia)
– ARS
INDEPENDENT International Film
Festival, Katowice (Poland)
– International Pantheon Xperimental Film & Animation,
Nicosia (Cyprus)
– KINOPOLIS 7th Polish Film Festival, Dublin (Ireland)
– FAJR International Film Festival, Teheran (Iran)
– HOPE Polish Short Films, Huddersfield (UK)
– Illustrative Festival, Berlin (Germany)
– KONGBONN Film Festival, Shenzhen (China)
– IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival (Bulgaria)
AWARDS:
– DIPLOMA – KROK International Animated Film Festival
– BEST
DEBUT – TOFUZI International Festival of Animated Films
– BEST DEBUT "Brown Line" – OFAFA National
Animated Film Festival
– BEST PRIZE – AniFest ROZAFA
– BEST DEBUT – International Animated Film Festival
TINDIRINDIS
– BEST ANIMATION – Sardinia Film Festival
©
Stowarzyszenie Filmowców Polskich, Telewizja Polska, Luka Film
Studio